This policy refers to interactions on our website, and with our donors and supporters. For information about privacy issues relating to carers, clients or volunteers working with children, please read our Children, young people & families using Barnardos Services privacy policy. You can also contact our Barnardos Privacy Officer on (02) 9218 2300.

At Barnardos Australia every supporter, client, carer and worker is important to us.

Barnardos has always been committed to accountability and transparency.

We have always respected and safeguarded your privacy and confidentiality. Barnardos will continue to strive for the highest possible standards as we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles can be found at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and relevant child welfare legislation, including that involving the Ombudsman, Children's Advocate and Commissioner.

Barnardos Privacy Policy and Statement

Barnardos will continue to strive for the highest possible standards as we uphold your rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988.We will endeavour to handle your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our commitment to the security of confidentiality is resolute and we aim to apply best practice to ensure privacy is protected and respected. Privacy management is a continuous and evolving process and we regularly update our practices to accommodate changes in technology, the organisation’s function and legislation.

This privacy statement summarises how we collect, use, store and disclose personal information about Barnardos Donors and Supporters in our communications. If you would like more detailed information please view our full Privacy Policy.

Donors & Supporters

Without our donors and supporters, Barnardos would not be able to continue caring for children and families in need. We understand that supporting an organisation is a very personal decision and recognise the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us. We do everything we can to maintain that trust. Our staff are employed on the basis that they will protect information about you. This is our personal standard. Under the law your rights to privacy are also protected. The Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat any information you provide to us as confidential. We require every organisation which works with us to uphold our obligations under the Privacy Act. This ensures your personal information is kept confidential and is used and stored appropriately.

What information is collected?

Barnardos Australia collects personal information that you provide to us for a nominated purpose. This information may include but not limited to name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, email address and bank/credit card.

How does Barnardos Australia collect your personal information?

Where possible, Barnardos Australia will collect personal information directly from you. This may include a number of ways, such as through donation coupons, online, purchasing merchandise or taking part in an event or campaign such as Mother of the Year.

We also obtain personal information from third parties such as contractors (including fundraising service providers) and list vendors. If personal information about an individual is collected from a third party and it is unclear that the individual has consented to the disclosure of his or her personal information to Barnardos Australia, reasonable steps should be taken to contact the individual and ensure that he or she is aware of the collection. In most cases, this can take place simultaneously with the first use of the information by Barnardos Australia.

Why does Barnardos Australia collect your personal information?

Barnardos Australia may collect your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • Marketing: to communicate with you about donations, products, services, campaigns and events
  • Research: to conduct and/or fund research into Barnardos programs and services or research into supporter attitudes
  • Volunteering and other support: to enable you to assist us with volunteering, community fundraising, advocacy and other activities where we seek the community’s assistance
  • Other issues: communicating with you in relation to our operations, activities and objectives, to verify your identity, to improve and evaluate our programs and services and to comply with relevant laws.

Wherever practicable, Barnardos Australia will provide you with a collection notice which explains the primary purpose for which we are collecting your personal information.

What happens if you do not provide this information?

You are free to provide (or not provide) any information you choose. However, if you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested, we may not be able to offer you services or provide you with information about our causes, events, programs and projects.

Who does Barnardos Australia disclose your personal information to?

We may need to disclose your personal information to others in order to carry out our activities. This may include:

  • Third parties for marketing purposes: we may provide your contact details to charitable and other like-minded organisations, including third party service providers who facilitate the sharing of information between such types of charitable or like-minded organisations (including data collectives).
  • Contractors and service providers: who perform services on our behalf, such as mailing houses, printers, information technology services providers (including onshore cloud computing service providers), data matching and data washing service providers, database contractors and telemarketing agencies.

Wherever practicable, we will provide you with a collection notice which explains the circumstances in which we might disclose your personal information.

Opting out or modifying your information

Barnardos does not retain information about you that we do not need to properly conduct our services.  We try to ensure that all information that we do retain about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information by post, email or telephone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.

If you would like to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to alter the frequency or type of direct marketing communications, please contact: Barnardos Australia Donor & Supporter Services, GPO Box 9996, Sydney  NSW 2001, Phone: 1800 061 000 or email – info@barnardos.org.au

Where is your personal information stored?

Your personal information will be stored on a password protected electronic database. Backups of electronic information are written to tapes which are stored with a third party provider of secure archiving services.

Hard copy information is generally stored in our offices, which are secured to prevent entry by unauthorised people. It may be stored for a time with a third party for specific purposes, for example at a mailing house. Any personal information not actively being used is archived, usually for 7 years, with a third party provider of secure archiving services.

Where personal information is stored with a third party, we have arrangements which require those third parties to maintain the security of the information. We take reasonable steps to protect the privacy and security of that information, but we are not liable for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Your personal information will stay on the database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed, unless we de-identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements.

We comply with the Payment Card Industry standards when handling payment card transactions.

Credit card security online

Barnardos Australia uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates which is the industry standard for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name and address so that it cannot be viewed by a third party as the information travels over the Internet.

Visiting our website

When individuals access Barnardos Australia’s main website and any other websites under the control of Barnardos Australia, the organisation may use software embedded in our website (such as Javascript) and may place small data files (or cookies) on the individual’s computer or other device.

The purpose of these cookies is to collect information about which pages they view and how they reach them, what they do when they visit a page, the length of time they remain on the page, and how Barnardos Australia performs in providing content to them. This also helps Barnardos Australia to serve the individual more efficiently if they revisit the site.

We do not presently associate such information with an identifiable person, and as such, the information so collected is not personal information.

Access

Whilst we keep all personal information secure from others, individuals are entitled to access any personal information held by Barnardos Australia about them, except in some exceptional circumstances provided by law. Where an individual requests access to their personal information, Barnardos Australia should provide it. However, Barnardos Australia may limit or deny access to personal information where providing such access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances, or as otherwise permitted by the Australian Privacy Principle’s.

If there is an operational reason why the employee does not wish to provide the information, the employee should seek advice from the Privacy Officer: Sue Tregeagle or Telephone: (02) 9218 2300 or email: SueTreg@barnardos.org.au


Availability of Policy

This policy is available upon request. It will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be included in the updated policy. If you are a carer, client or volunteer please click here for our privacy policy with regards to your specific contact with us. Information provided by carers, clients and volunteers  is not covered in the information above and is specifically discussed in the Carer policy.

Concerns/Disputes

Respecting your privacy is very important to us and we make every effort to ensure this occurs. However, if you believe we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues you may have with our privacy policy we urge you to contact our Privacy Officer:
Sue Tregeagle
Barnardos Australia GPO Box 9996  SYDNEY NSW 2001
Telephone: (02) 9218 2300 or email: SueTreg@barnardos.org.au

We will try to satisfy any questions that you have and correct any errors on our part.

If we do not answer your concerns to your satisfaction you have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

The Privacy Commissioner’s contact details are:
Telephone 1300 363 992 (for the cost of a local call anywhere in Australia)
TTY 1800 620 241  (this number is dedicated for the hearing impaired only)
Post GPO Box 5218  Sydney NSW 1042
Facsimile +61 2 9284 9666
E-mail: privacy@privacy.gov.au